Construction of the transport mechanism of micro-object driven by Knudsen force based on molecular gas dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (00282004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子流体工学 / クヌッセン力 / 分子流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In numerical simulations, we confirmed that when we put a micro-sized object near a substrate with different temperature from above, upward or downward Knundsen force is exerted on the object. Then, we investigated the mechanism of this force. In experiments, we successfully measured the effect of the force exerted on the object. By putting the experimental system into a vacuum desiccator, we investigated the effect of pressure and successfully understood its tendency in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体の周りで、気体の平均自由行程程度の長さ(60ナノメートル)程度で温度変化がある場合、物体に働く力がアンバランスになり、物体に力を働かせることが出来る。このことを数値シミュレーションおよび実験により確かめ、その力のメカニズムを調査した。このことの理解が進めば、複雑な機構なしに、温度場を作るだけでマイクロ・ナノサイズの物体を輸送することが出来るようになる。マイクロ・ナノスケールでは複雑な加工が難しいため、シンプルであることが重要なポイントなのである。