Project/Area Number |
17K06151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Chubu University (2019-2020) Nagoya University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takahiro 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (00345951)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 接触角 / 接触線 / 界面 / 濡れ / 動的濡れ / 凹凸 / 粗面 / 動的接触角 / 運動接触線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed at construction of the estimation of the interface deformation n the vicinity of the contact line moving on rough surface. The geometry of the interface near the moving contact line on a rectangular-shaped roughness is experimentally measured. The interface deformation can be described with the model, based on the balance of the normal stress on the interface, in which the propagation of viscous stress, particular in the vicinity of the moving contact line, and the limitation of the interface deformation by capillary wave speed, are taken into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実用的な固体面はナノ~マイクロスケールの粗さを持つことが多く,それらは動的濡れ現象に大きな影響をもたらす.固体面が粗さを持つ場合には接触線は粗さに一時的にピン止めされ,固着-解放を繰り返しながら運動する.これまでの接触角モデルや界面形状を記述するモデルは定常を仮定しており,このような効果は取り入れられてこなかった.本研究で非定常の運動下にある界面形状の予測モデルが開発されたことにより,動的接触角モデルの実用面への適用が,より物理的根拠を以て行うことが可能となった.