Realization of flow structure around a 3D bluff body less subject to aerodynamic disturbances from another bluff body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takuji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40444707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体工学 / 空力的外乱 / 非定常空気力 / 3次元ブラフボディ / 渦構造 / 自動車空力 / 輸送機器流体力学 / 応用空気力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated aerodynamics of two three-dimensional bluff bodies traveling parallel under the ground effect, mainly assuming a parallel running automotive. We investigated the aerodynamic phenomena caused by an aerodynamic interaction with the other bluff body and clarified the causes of changes in aerodynamic characteristics. We classified and clarified the aerodynamic effects from another bluff body as three kinds of phenomena that were pressure distribution and relative wind direction change produced by the other bluff body traveling alone, and the effects produced by the two bluff bodies' interaction.
Furthermore, based on the results, we proposed aerodynamic techniques for realizing a three-dimensional bluff body that is resistant to aerodynamic disturbances from other traveling bluff body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実際に自動車が路上を走行する際に起こり得る、他の車両と並走するような環境下で起きる空気力学的現象を調査し、それらの現象が引き起こす自動車の空力性能変化を明らかにした。これによって、他の自動車と並走したり、追抜かれたりする実走行環境下で、空気力学的性能が低下することを抑制するために考慮すべき要素が明確化された。さらに、基礎的なボディ形状ながらも具体的な性能改善技術についても示した本研究の成果は、実際の走行環境において空力性能を維持可能な自動車空力設計の実現へとつながることが期待される。