Flow Morphing Technique by Plasma Actuator Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HITOSHI  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (90311521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 光  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (10623712)
本阿弥 眞治  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (30089312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマアクチュエータ / 抵抗低減 / モーフィング / 流れの制御 / 円板 / 流体抵抗 / 流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, is to develop a novel drag reduction method in fluid mechanics by using a plasma actuator. The shape morphing technique is a kind of flow control which basically transforms its body shape by the functional or the soft materials. Our “flow morphing” is to directly change the flow around bluff body by using plasma jet or a counter type plasma jet. It is succeeded that drag reduction of a circular disk by two type of vortex structure generated by flow morphing. The reduction mechanics was explained by flow visualization and numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で創発したフローモーフィング技術により,例が少ない鈍頭物体の円板の抵抗低減が行えたことは流体工学,とくに流れの制御の分野で学術的に大きな成果である.また鈍頭物体は車両や建築構造物に多く見られるので工学的な応用も広い.当初の目標とした低いレイノルズ数Re=5,000で抵抗低減の効果が得られたことは,低速走行中の自動車の燃費向上や,自然風によって生じる建築構造物の抵抗低減などにも応用でき,かつアクティブな流れ制御法として期待できる.