Study on Flow Boiling Heat Transfer and Critical Heat flux of Seawater with Deposited Sea Salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yasuo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 嘱託 (20215156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 維  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70446417)
上澤 伸一郎  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80737073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流動沸騰 / 核沸騰熱伝達 / 限界熱流束 / 海水 / 海水塩 / 析出 / 原子力安全性 / 炉心伝熱流動 / 熱伝達 / 流動沸騰熱伝達 / 塩 / 福島原子力発電所事故 / 熱工学 / 塩析出 / 原子炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow boiling heat transfer and the critical heat flux were examined for sew water. The deposition of the sea salt of calcium sulfate on the heat transfer surface was initiated as in the pool boiling. When the deposition occurred, the heat transfer surface temperature started to rise up continuously with time under the same heating rate. The heat flux at the initiation of the heat transfer surface temperature rising-up was lower than the critical heat flux for usual water. Heat transfer surface temperature fluctuation was observed in the course of the continuous surface temperature rising-up. It was confirmed that the fluctuation was caused by locally continued abrasion and re-formation of the deposited layer of calcium sulfate on the heat transfer surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火力ボイラの安全性に関し、ボイラ水中の鉱物質のボイラ蒸発管内面に鉱物質析出に関する流動沸騰熱伝達、限界熱流束に関する研究は為されていたが、海水のように塩析出を伴う場合の研究は為されてきていない。2011年東日本大震災津波発生後の福島第一原子力発電所事故時、炉心冷却水供給源を失い、海水が代替冷却水として注水されたが、これまで経験、研究例が無く全く有効性に関し不明な状況であった。本研究結果は、海水による冷却に関する有効性、注意点の基礎情報を提供するものである。