Research of self-steering bogie with inclined wheel axles for improving running stability and curving performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Michitsuji Yohei  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90376856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄道車両 / 操舵台車 / 曲線通過性能 / 独立回転車輪 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 走行実験 / 次世代交通システム / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, both vehicle dynamics analysis and experiment with 1/10 scaled model vehicle had been conducted to clarify the effectiveness of the proposed steering bogie with I.R.W. From the result of multibody dynamics simulation, the bogie has enough anti-hunting stability while realizing ideal curving in sharp curves in terms of the angle of attacks, derailment coefficients and the wear between wheel and rail. A practical bogie structure of the proposed vehicle with articulated structure of vehicle bodies is considered while building a 1/10 scale model vehicle and track. The curving ability of the vehicle is demonstrated by the running tests in a sharp curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己操舵性能を付加した場合に発生する自励振動を抑えつつ,曲線通過性能を向上させるアイデアとして,傾斜軸EEF台車を提案していた.これまではアイデアベースであったが,車軸の傾斜角と踏面勾配,さらに左右車輪をつなぐリンクに設置したヨーダンパ減衰係数によって調整する手法を明らかにした点において学術的意義が大きい.都市部を走る路面電車に関して,車輪の摩耗や脱線の危険性を低減する,新たな操舵台車の具体的な構造を提案し,スケールモデル走行実験によって実証できた点において,社会的意義は大きい.