Discrimination of ill-conditioned satellites in GNSS positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsubouchi Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80192649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 央  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50531985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGNSS / 移動ロボット / マルチパス / 測位誤差 / カルマンフィルタ / パーティクルフィルタ / 自己位置推定 / GPS / 衛星測位 / 自律移動ロボット / 搬送波位相測位 / 移動ロボットの自己位置推定 / 知能機械 / 自律ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we calculate the positioning solutions in all combinations that use any m from 4 to n satellites from the received information from n received positioning satellites, and calculate a more reliable positioning solution from the positioning solutions. We proposed that the radio waves from the positioning satellites, which were not used in the calculation, were affected by multiple reflections by selecting them. In order to select such positioning solutions, we installed a receiver on the mobile robot and compared it with the self-position based on the odometry of the mobile robot. We also proposed a framework for applying the Kalman filter that corrects the self-position by using the positioning solution and the self-position by odometry. As a result of the experiment, it was found that the expected result may or may not be obtained, and it is necessary to further examine the reason.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全地球測位システムで測位を行う際,衛星からの電波がマルチパスの影響を受ける場所では測位解に大きな誤差を生むことがわかっているが,受信機自身ではそれを検出できる有効な方策はほとんどないことが知られている.それを回避するために,天球を向けたカメラによる不可視衛星検出などの試みがあるが,本研究はそのようなカメラを用いずにマルチパスの影響による誤差の有無を検出する手法を提案したことで,そのような誤差検出が可能になる方法論の一つを提案したことに意義がある.