Development of Robotic Tools to Support Healthy Walking for Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomotaka  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00283341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 歩行計測と分析 / 福祉機器 / ロボット技術 / 歩行支援 / 歩行診断 / 杖 / 歩行訓練 / 医療・福祉 / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティクス / 高齢者支援 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the population ratio of elderly people is increasing rapidly and how to prevent the gradual decrease of the walking ability and how to prevent the elderly people’s fall are most urgent problems. In this research, we aimed to develop effective robotic tools including a gait measurement and diagnosis system and a robotic gait-assist cane and a gait training system. In this research, we conducted the gait measurement experiments for over 250 elderly people and develop a gait diagnosis system based on the analyzed data and a machine learning technique. It can be applied for the clinical gait analysis by analyzing the gait feature values and by detecting the gait type of each person. In addition to that, we designed and developed a robotic gait-assist cane which has automatic balancing functions and a gait training assist system which can visualize the gait condition of the user in real time. In this study, we could obtain important knowledge about the prevention of falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,歩行を的確に計測して診断するシステムの開発に加え,安全な歩行を効果的に支援するバランス機能付のロボット杖や,使用者が歩行訓練中の状態やバランスをリアルタイムに知ることができる歩行訓練補助システムなどの福祉機器の開発を行った.個々の歩き方の特徴を明確化することで,転倒予防や歩行トレーニングに効果的に生かすことができるため,社会的意義が大きいと考える.また,転倒予防には,歩行診断や各種の支援機器を包括的に利用していくことが重要で,今回の成果をさらに発展させていきたいと考えている.