Small Propulsion Machine in Cryogenic Fluid in Next-Generation Energy Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Futamura Muneo  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (80404854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 明  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50211941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小型推進マシン / ジェット型推進 / 低温流体 / 液体窒素 / 小型遊泳マシン / 噴流 / ジェット推進 / 電磁振動子 / 低温動作アクチュエータ / 低温液体ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a small swimming machine in cryogenic fluid for maintenance of superconducting applications. The small swimming machine comprises an acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin body encapsulating a nichrome wire. The vaporized nitrogen gas jet from an exit of the body was observed using a high-speed camera.The dependence of the injection velocity on the injection diameter was clarified. By constructing the machine body with two parts, the repetition of the injection action was enabled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた液体窒素を含む低温流体は,低密度・低粘度・低温のために使用部材が限られるなど,これまでに研究されている常温の流体中を推進する機構とは異なる.そのような,従来研究されていない環境における効率的な小型マシンを開発したものである.本研究は,流体力学的には,通常のレイノルズ領域とは異なり,未だ詳細に研究されていない範囲を実験的に調べたものであり,流体力学的に新しい知見を得るものである.
また,今後の社会における液体水素や液体窒素の普及に対応するために,低温流体中を駆動する小型マシンの開発に資す知見を得るものであり,本研究の社会的意義は大きい.