Development of sensor-circuit integrated polymer actuator and its application to small-sized fluid device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kamamichi Norihiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70435642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子アクチュエータ / 機能性高分子 / ソフトマテリアル / センサ / 流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC), one of the high polymer gel actuators, is soft and flexible material and has good formability. It can be activated in low applied voltage, and can construct minimized devices However, to realize minimized whole devices with driving system, some problem on miniaturization of driving circuits and wiring connection remain. In this study, we investigate fabrication methods of circuits-integrated IPMC actuator, and prototype some devices such as fluid pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電場応答性高分子材料(Electro-active polymer: EAP) に関する研究は、盛んに行われており、応答性や耐久性など実用に近い材料も開発されている。本研究で対象としたIPMCは、アクチュエータとセンサの両機能を有しており、応用の分野は広い。本研究では、IPMCの薄膜、軽量である点や成形性に優れた点を有効利用した先端的応用事例であると考えられる。実用化のためには、電極の取り付けや配線などが課題となるが、本研究での取り組みは、他の材料でも共通の課題解決方法となりうると考える。