Dynamics of electromagnetic particles and its application for industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50318763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粉体工学 / 静電力応用 / 個別要素法 / 電子写真 / 宇宙探査 / メガソーラー / 静電力 / 月面探査 / 粒子 / 帯電 / ルナダスト / ソーラーパネル / レーザープリンター / 宇宙 / 電磁力 / メカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental investigation has been performed on the electrodynamics of particles. Based on the theoretical and experimental investigations, a unique hard-sphere model of the distinct element method was developed to realize practical calculation of particle dynamics in the electromagnetic field, and it has been applied for the laser printer, space exploration, and cleaning of mega solar panels. Because toner dynamics is a key for the digital imaging technology, it is utilized for the development of the laser printer. Lunar regolith is another issue in the particle dynamics for the lunar exploration, and cleaning of adhered dust on the soiled solar panel is necessary to maintain efficient power generation. The present work has been applied to overcome these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉粒体の物理は,クーロン,ファラデー,レイノルズといった巨匠の研究に始まり,近年ではノーベル賞受賞者のPierre-Gilles de Gennesなども取り組んだ興味ある分野であるが,その大部分は未解明である.本研究によってそのすべてが解決されたわけではないが,粒子の帯電と付着力の関係を明らかにし,実用的なシミュレーション手法を開発した.またこの成果を,レーザープリンターや宇宙探査,およびメガソーラーの静電クリーニングに応用した.