Development of modular narrow space exploration robot with automatic detaching unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yoshihisa  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20367626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモジュールロボット / 探査ロボット / 自動脱着 / モジュール / 移動ロボット / 制御工学 / 狭隘空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new type of modular narrow space exploration robot with automatic detaching unit is developed. We developed modular robot that can respond to a range of terrain and disaster scenarios. The Developed modular robot can be variously configured. This is an advantage for situations in which terrain information is not available before deployment because the robot can morph into an appropriate form based on sensor data on inspecting a site. Therefore, we proposed an automatic detaching unit, a relative position measurement method and a moving method. These proposal contents are evaluated by simulation and demonstration experiments using a prototype robot. From the results, we have developed important technology for modular narrow space exploration robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動脱着機能をもつモジュール型ロボットの実現は、従来のロボットの移動速度や踏破性を維持しつつ、課題である自身の大きさによる移動制限を格段に小さくなるため、狭隘空間の探査に対して大きなアドバンテージとなると考えられる。日本が現在抱えている災害時の倒壊した建物の状況把握や戦後整備され老朽化した上下水道管などの社会インフラの点検の両方に大きく貢献できるものと考える。