Project/Area Number |
17K06283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Hideo 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80224955)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 車いす / 全方向移動 / 誘導制御 / ユーザーインターフェース / 知能ロボティックス / 機械力学・制御 / ユーザインターフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are developing an omnidirectional wheelchair that is effective for moving in an indoor environment, moving to a bed, and moving laterally while working. However, when passing through a narrow space such as a door, there was a problem that an action contrary to the intention of the operator was generated. In this research, we developed the optimum avoidance algorithm by simulation for the operation when passing through a narrow space, and evaluated the operation feeling by the subject experiment. As a result, a safe and easy-to-use omnidirectional wheelchair operation support system was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本システムにより安全性とともに操作性の向上が実現することにより,高齢者・障害者の自立を支援することができ,その自立心を向上させる.また,福祉産業の活性化をもたらすと考えられる.さらに,衝突,階段からの落下といった重大事故の防止にも役立つ.加えて,本システムは全方向移動ベッド等の対象にも適用可能である.病院等でのベッド搬送は現在2人がかりで行われているが,廊下での移動,転回,壁際への幅寄せも1人で可能になるため,看護師不足対策としても有効である.