Development of remote-controlled overhead crane liquid tank transfer system considering safety and operability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
KANESHIGE AKIHIRO  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70224615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 善之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60426492)
上木 諭  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50467213)
三好 孝典  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (10345952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天井クレーン / 液体タンク / 2自由度制御系 / 制振制御 / 液面振動 / 搬送制御 / 2自由度制御系 / 液体搬送 / 知能機械 / 輸送機器 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following was done for development of a remote-controlled overhead crane liquid tank transportation system considering safety and operability.
(1)An input device that enables two-dimensional transfer operation input from an operator of an overhead crane was manufactured, and a transfer control system that suppresses liquid vibration was designed.(2)The robustness of the designed control system against changes in tank shape and rod length was verified, and the operability for avoiding obstacles was verified.(3)A remote transfer control system was constructed that ensured the magnitude of the reaction force transmitted to the operator and the stability of the system due to communication delay, and fully considered safety and operability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天井クレーンによるタンク内液体の振動抑制制御を考察の対象とする点に本研究の特色がある.天井クレーンによる液体搬送に関する研究は少なく,FMSを指向した天井クレーンによる液体搬送を考察する研究は他には無く,その点で本研究の独創性,新規性があり,シーズ的研究であると考える.開発したシステムにより,従来,閉所内でかつ劣悪な労働条件下にあった熟練オペレータの省力化が図られ,クレーンを用いた液体搬送の場合,搬送中および搬送終了時に発生するスロッシングを抑えた最適な搬送が可能となり,生産性,労働環境および安全性の向上が図られると考える.