International standardization of safety evaluation for millimeter wave exposure using large-scale accurate computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWA Tatsuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 健治  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435485)
平田 晃正  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人体電磁ばく露 / ドシメトリ評価 / ミリ波 / 国際標準化 / 安全性評価 / スーパーコンピュータ / 人体ばく露 / 皮膚のモデル化 / ミリ波帯 / 高解像度人体ボクセルモデル / 並列型ベクトルスーパーコンピュータ / 高解像度化 / 人体数値ボクセルモデル / 大規模解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current international guidelines/standards for human protection from radio waves, the whole-body averaged specific absorption rate (SAR) is used as a metric. The upper frequency of the whole-body average SAR will be revised from 10 GHz to 300 GHz in the revision of ICNIRP guidelines. However, the rationale for this exposure restriction is insufficient above 6-10 GHz due to the reliability of the human modeling. The skin modeling may become important because most electromagnetic power is absorbed in the skin layer. In this study, we fine-tuned the numerical human models into high resolution models with arbitrary skin thickness by mediating polygon model. Additionally, we showed the effect of skin thickness on the whole body average SAR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体電磁ばく露に対する安全性評価では、現在、国際ガイドラインが改定中であり,十分なデータがないミリ波である10GHzから300GHzのデータが必要である.実験的アプローチは社会的に難しく、シミュレーションによる安全性評価が必須である。この周波数帯では皮膚厚みの影響が大きく、皮膚厚みの影響を調べる事が重要である。本研究では主にこの皮膚厚みの人体ばく露への影響について調べ有意義な結果を得た。