Project/Area Number |
17K06289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 理音 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60301975)
田村 淳二 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40171897)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 風力発電 / 予測制御 / 系統連系インバータ / 系統連系 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 学習制御 / 電力変換 / 深層学習 / パーティクルフィルタ / 深層学習制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wind power is a renewable energy source that has been employed in various applications. Wind power generators are initially used only for small and medium powers but are now used for higher powers also because of their advantage. However, it fluctuates following wind speed differences potentially results in power variations. This may cause frequency fluctuations in power systems. Here, the power output target was established using the maximal average power, which was computed from the predicted rotation speed. The rotation speed was predicted using a particle filter algorithm. The method was effective in converting surplus power into a wind power generator’s inertial energy without installed storage battery. The proposed method was evaluated for suppressing power grid frequency fluctuations using a simulation analysis. The grid system was equipped with permanent magnet synchronous generator based wind turbines, and the evaluations were carried out under natural wind speed fluctuations,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発電部門,送配電部門,そして,小売部門が分割される中で,再生可能エネルギーのように変動する電源を大量に導入する中で安定な電力供給が求められている.需要のピークシフトや計画的な制御,系統の広域化によって変動をならすことあるいは系統での電力蓄積や予備容量の拡大,風力発電事業者の出力の変動抑制など相互の連携が有効である. 本研究の成果により,風力発電事業者は蓄電池を併設せずに出力の安定化をソフトウェアだけで実現できる可能性がある.系統配電事業者は現行の揚水発電や蓄電池設備だけで風力発電電力を増やすことができ再生可能エネルギーの導入拡大に資することが期待できる.