Expansion of permittivity and permeability measurement to liquid/gel/oriented magnetic materials aiming at search for new lossy materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90361196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同軸管法 / 誘電率 / 透磁率 / 材料定数 / 高次モード / 複合材料 / モードマッチング法 / TMモード / FDTD法 / 磁性複合材料 / 磁場配向 / 3Dプリンタ / S行列 / ディエンベディング / ニコルソン・ロス法 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 複合材料・物性 / 電波吸収体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of measuring permittivity and permeability (material constants) of non-solid materials, a new method using plastic cases which can contain the material was examined. The case was manufactured using a 3-D printer. Material constants were estimated from measured S parameters using high-frequency circuit theorem. It was experimentally found that the proposed method enables to measure powder and oriented magnetic material. Moreover, it is expected that measurement error will be reduced by taking account of higher mode derived from a complex structure of the case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案手法により,農林水産物由来の物質や生体物質,電磁波エネルギー損失材料といった非固体ならびに配向付与材料の測定がより簡便になることが学術的意義となる.また,これらの材料の新たな知見により,例えば,誘電率変化を捉えることで可能となる非破壊センシング技術(農作物の自動生育モニタリング,バイタルセンシング,それらを効率よく実現する電波吸収体)の実現に向けた材料科学への貢献が期待できる.これはSociety5.0で掲げられている農業高度化や超高齢化社会の支援を可能とする技術でもあり,社会的意義は高いと考えられる.