Compact-type superheated steam generator using arc and corona discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO TOSHIYUKI  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282237)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過熱水蒸気 / アーク加熱 / コロナ放電 / コンパクト / アーク過熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional superheated steam generating apparatus is divided into steam generation and steam heating. The apparatus intrinsically becomes large setup, and there are disadvantage in terms of efficiency and cost. The final goal of this research is to develop a compact and highly efficient superheated steam generator using arc heating along with corona discharge. An outlet of a cylindrical copper electrode is heated by arc discharge to generate superheated from saturated steam. A high voltage needle electrode is inserted in the center axis of the cylindrical electrode to transport steam to the hot cylinder wall by corona ion. The steam temperature of 350 degree was obtained by this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過熱水蒸気の発生は、従来、液体の水を一旦飽和蒸気まで加熱し、その後に加熱することが必要であったため、断熱の配管等が必要となり、コンパクトでフレキシブルな装置にすることが困難であった。本方式では、水から一気に350℃の過熱水蒸気が生成できるようになったため、ロボットアームの先端に取り付けて、場所を移動させながら加熱できるシステムが構築できる点で、大きな意義がある。