Generation of high voltage pulse train using magnetic switch for cancer treatment method by ultra-short pulse high electric field and its effect to cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Minamitani Yasushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10323172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高周波バーストパルス / 磁気スイッチ / 非線形伝送線路 / がん治療 / がん細胞 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 単一周波数 / ネクロ ーシス / バーストパルス / 単極性 / 両極性 / DNA断片化 / 酵母 / 細胞死 / パルス列発生回路 / 電磁波 / 可飽和リアクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high frequency burst pulse high electric field generator to realize cancer treatment using an ultrashort pulse electric field. The frequency was increased from 13 MHz to 150 MHz by using a coaxial structure to the burst pulse generator that continuously outputs multiple unipolar pulses through a non-linear transmission line using a magnetic switch. Then the burst pulse was applied to cancer cells. It was shown that cell death more occurs under the same conditions than that of a single pulse. Furthermore, we have developed a bipolar burst pulse generator and showed that the superposition of two frequencies is more effective in causing cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で単一周波数を持つ高周波バーストパルスを発生できる装置を開発したので,超短パルス電界がん治療法研究に使用することが可能となった。これにより,細胞の意図した部位に高電界を印加することが可能となり,細胞の部位ごとの電界応答を調べることが可能となった。この成果により,これまで知ることができなかったパルスの何がどこに作用してがん細胞にアポトーシスを起こしているのかを明らかにすることができ,医学的見地からのアポトーシス誘導の研究が進むことが予想される。