Elucidation of Short-Circuit Phenomena of Element Conductors in AC Power Supply Cord and Establishment of Its Detection Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO YUKIO  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50190658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電源コード / 半断線 / 火災防止 / 電圧波形 / 電流波形 / 素線短絡検出 / 素線断線検出 / 電圧波形の歪み / 電流波形の歪み / 素線短絡検出法 / 素線断線検出法 / 火災未然防止 / 抵抗値 / 温度 / 火災 / 抵抗 / 酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Broken element conductors in AC power cords and in extension cords are one of the main causes of fire accidents originating from electric equipment, which are observed when cords are subjected to external mechanical force.
The present research revealed that short-circuit in such cords resulted in ignition of combustibles and that it was characterized by distortion of voltage and current waveforms from the sinusoidal shape. A novel detection method was proposed based on the waveforms, which enables to distinguish short-circuit from transient phenomena observed when household appliances are turned on/off. A prototype wall outlet combining short-circuit detector and circuit breaker was developed. It was confirmed in laboratory that the detector performed as designed. Furthermore, a detection method of breakage of element conductors was also proposed based on characteristic voltage waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電源コードの半断線(導体素線の一部断線)は電気機器火災の主原因の一つであり、家電製品の電源コードにも生じる身近な問題であるにもかかわらず、現象の詳細は不明で火災防止手法も確立されていない。
本研究では可燃物への着火を実験室で再現し、半断線部の導体素線短絡が原因であることを明確にして現象を解明した点に学術的価値がある。短絡時の電圧・電流波形の特徴に基づいて電力供給を遮断するブレーカを試作し、優れた性能を有することを実証した。さらに、導体素線の溶融・断線を電圧波形に基づいて検出する手法も考案し、有用性を確認した。電源コードの半断線に起因する火災を大幅に低減させ得ると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。