| Project/Area Number |
17K06305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Ihara Satoshi 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90260728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺東 宏明 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (00243543)
山根 久代 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80335306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 温帯果樹 / モモ / 気候変動 / 休眠打破 / パルスパワー / パルス高電圧 / 休眠 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rise in temperature due to climate change has an effect on agricultural products, especially on temperate fruit trees. Temperate fruit trees dormant during the growth cycle, but dormancy awakening is significantly affected by temperature rise. If dormancy and awakening are not sufficient, the yield will be reduced due to flowering and poor fruiting. Cyanamide is used as a dormant breaker, but its effect is not sufficient. This study is a basic study for the development of a technique for breaking dormancy of temperate fruit trees. Peach was selected as an experimental sample, and changes in germination rate by applying pulse power and quantitative analysis of plant hormones were performed. As a result, it was found that the abscisic acid concentration was changed by the application of pulse power, and it was clarified that the application of pulse power contributed to the physiological action in dormancy and arousal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の気温上昇は地球規模で農作物の生産に影響を与えており,その対策のための技術開発が求められている。本研究課題は,電気工学を基礎としたパルスパワー技術を温帯果樹の休眠打破に利用するための基礎的研究である。休眠打破に電気工学的手法を用いた例があるが,それが実際の生産に使われた例はなく基礎研究の域を脱しておらず,その打破効果のメカニズムは全く解明されていない。本研究は,モモに対して電気工学的手法を適用して休眠打破効果を実証し,生理的作用に寄与している可能性を示唆した初めての研究である。