Development of Loop Power Controller using Hexagonal Madular Multilevel Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Shinichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80363472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインバータ / マルチレベルコンバータ / 系統連系 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電力工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applies the Hexagonal Modular Multilevel Converter (H-MMC), which is a new converter configuration for three-phase AC/AC conversion, to a Loop Power Controller (LPC) for power system stabilization and proposes its control method. Using the model for the power line with LPC, the control method is proposed and verified by theoretical analysis and experiment. Based on the verification of simulation results, it was confirmed that it works properly about the control of active and reactive power between the feeders of primary side and secondary side and power supply and charge of battery to keep capacitor voltage valance. In addition, the experimental system and program of the control are developed and it is verified that the control of H-MMC is able to work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モジュラーマルチレベルコンバータ(MMC)構成によるループパワーコントローラ(LPC)の回路構成と制御方式を提案し,本方式について動作可能であることを確認した。本システムが系統に適用された場合,MMCの特長からシステム自体の小型・軽量化,出力の低歪み化による高調波低減が期待できる。一方,LPCは特に系統の末端の電圧変動や電力流通の融通化に期待されるシステムであり,LPCにより有効電力や無効電力を制御することができるため分散型電源が多く接続される系統に対しての柔軟な電力系統の運用に貢献できると考えられる。