Generation of High Power Ultra-wideband Microwave by a Compact Pulse Power Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshiyuki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (20270308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords広帯域マイクロ波 / パルスパワー装置 / PFN / インパルス放電 / 電磁波 / パルスパワー / PFN回路 / マルクス回路 / 同軸パルスパワー装置 / 抵抗分圧器 / TEMアンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied generation of high power electromagnetic microwave by a compact pulse power generator. As a result, it was found that the shorter the rising time (<10nsec) of the applied pulse voltage, the larger the electromagnetic wave output. The generation of electromagnetic waves was less than 100 nsec after the pulse voltage was applied. From these results, it is considered that a pulse generator with a pulse rise time less than several nanoseconds, a pulse width less than 100 nsec, and a high frequency repeatedly is required in order to efficiently generate electromagnetic waves by spark gap discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高電圧パルス放電で発生する超広帯域電磁波は、通常の半導体で発生する電磁波よりも出力が大きい。このため、無線通信、高分解能レーダー、生体の活性化など様々な応用が考えられる。よって、本研究では、高電圧パルス放電で高出力の電磁波を発生させる条件について研究を行った。その結果、高電圧パルス放電を用いた電磁波の発生では、立ち上がり時間の短いパルス電圧が必要であることがわかった。また、電磁波の発生時間はパルス電圧印加後の約数十ナノ秒以下のごく短時間であることもわかった。