Realization of a constant monitoring function that automatically detects the occurrence of high temperature hot spots in solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nanno Ikuo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40647723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 俊之  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (20733695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / ホットスポット / 自動検知 / 常時監視 / 太陽光発電 / 安全性 / バイパスダイオード / 故障 / 診断 / 太陽光発電システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of photovoltaic power generation systems, new safety problems (serious failures) such as fire cases have occurred. A method has already been established to detect a hot spot, which is one of the causes of a fire, and a bypass diode (BPD) failure, which is the cause of the fire, by periodic inspection. However, it is complicated and there is a problem that it may be too late due to low frequency inspection once every few years. Therefore, we proposed an automatic diagnosis method based on a research funded by KAKENHI. In addition, it was clarified that dealing with all environmental conditions is a practical issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,異常再現モデルと診断ルールにつながる点である。今回実際の故障に即した異常系再現モデルの構築の準備が行えた。今後、実用課題が解決し、提案する異常系再現モデルが完成すれば、故障の原因究明・対策が実現でき,故障状態を見分ける新たな知見と,この知見からこれまでになかった実用的な診断ルールが創出される。このアルゴリズムが住宅用PVSの住人の生命と財産を救い、大きな社会的意義になる。