Ultra-lightweight and highly conductive CNT cable by precise structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kenji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20504658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 導電ケーブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are expected from both basic science and application due to have extremely unique nanostructures and physical properties. Copper-level conductivity, which makes use of the excellent physical properties inherent in CNTs, have not yet been obtained, and the purpose of this research is to achieve the basic technology for conductive cables. That is, basic studies were conducted on high crystallization, lengthening of CNT simple substance, etc. by using double-walled CNT which is theoretically expected to have high conductivity. Therefore, it was found that there are correlations between the CNT length and reaction space length, carbon source, synthesis temperature, carrier gas amount, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNTの導電ケーブルへの応用は、電線材の確保(銅は2040年頃に枯渇すると予測されている)や大幅な軽量化によるCO2削減を実現できる点で大きな意義がある。CNTは未だ精緻な構造制御が達成されておらず、本研究によって生成条件と長尺化との関係を示したことは、学術的にも大変有意義である。