Development of advanced nanosheet bumbles, structural control and applications to energy devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuoka Hirokazu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40197380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリサイド / 化学気相成長法 / 結晶成長 / ナノシート / ナノ構造制御 / テンプレート結晶粒 / 熱電素子 / 自然エネルギー / シリコン / トポケミカル反応 / ボールミリング処理 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis techniques of a variety of compound nanosheet bundles has been developed, and structural control and morphological modification of the bundles were studied. Si nanosheet bundles were synthesized by IP6 treatment in aqueous solution, or heat treatment with NH4Cl or metal chlorides, using CaSi2-based crystal powder or CaSi2 domains grown on substrates, as templates, and their detailed structural properties were compared. In addition, Mg2Si/Si and MnSi1.7/Si nanosheet composites, Mg2Si nanosheet bundles, Si nanosheet / Si nanowire composites, MnSi1.7, Mg2SiO4, Ge, and CaF2 nanosheet bundles, oxide nanosheets in which Ca is desorbed from CaCuSi4O10 , were also synthesized. Furthermore, pellets were prepared using Mg2Si nanosheet bundle powders by thermal treatment with Sn powders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CaSi2等の層状結晶からある原子を引き抜く事だけでなく,異種原子を添加する事により化合物ナノシート束を作製できた事,さらにフッ化水素酸処理を施す事によりCaF2ナノシート束を作製したように,ひとつの出発原料から様々なバラエティーに富んだナノシート束が作製出来る事を示した.ナノシート束からなる粉末より作製したペレットはバルクの場合と比べ,熱伝導率が大幅に減少している事が分かった.これらのナノシート束は熱電発電に有効である.また基板上にも作製出来ることからLiイオン電池の電極に有用である.
同手法で作製したSiナノシート/Siナノワイヤ複合体とあわせ,さらなる構造制御による機能化が期待される.