Creation of low temperature sinterable metal nanoparticles and application to precision assembly and joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shinji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70414109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荘司 郁夫  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00323329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低温接合 / 電子デバイス / 精密接合 / 固相接合 / 液相拡散接合 / 金属塩生成接合法 / インサート金属 / アルミニウム / 銅 / ナノ粒子 / 金属塩生成接合 / 高張力鋼 / 耐熱鋼 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As electronic devices have become smaller and lighter, Al alloys have been frequently used, and it has become necessary to join them to steel cases. In addition, for Cu alloys with high strength and high thermoelectric properties, direct joining is required to increase the degree of freedom in product design. In this study, we performed a study to improve the bondability by substituting the oxide film, which is a bonding inhibitor, with a metal salt film using organic acid. As a result of this study, the use of metal nanoparticles coated with a metal salt made it possible to form joints with high bonding strength even at low bonding temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子実装分野において,研究の主体が実装技術開発やはんだ材料自身の機械的特性にあり,はんだと基板配線間についての報告は,その重要性に対してあまりにも少ない.本研究では,接合界面の微細構造と接合強度の関係を明らかにしたことで,これからの微細接合プロセスに関する有益な知見が得られたものと考える.
また,はんだ付用フラックスは,被接合金属面の酸化物を化学的に除去し,はんだと被接合面の親和性を高めると考えられているが,その改善機構は未だ明解ではなく,所望の効果が得られない実例は多数報告されている.本研究では,有機酸による表面改質効果を化学的に検証したことで,その改善機構が明らかになったものと考える.