Studies on Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Multi-Band Filters for the 5G Mobile Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MA ZHEWANG  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40282909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無線通信 / 5G / マイクロ波・ミリ波 / マルチバンド / 帯域通過フィルタ / フィルタリング電力分配器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of novel microstrip multi-mode resonators, multi-band bandpass filters (BPFs), differential BPFs, and a diplexer are proposed and tested. The center frequencies and bandwidths of the multi-bands can be designed independently, and as multiple transmission zeros are produced, very good filter performances are realized. Moreover, novel compact dual-band filtering power dividers (FPDs) and wideband FPDs are proposed and tested, and the desired power division, frequency selectivity, and isolation between the outputs are obtained. Furthermore, wideband impedance transformers and wideband BPFs with significantly improved performance, and bandstop filters with general Chebyshev property are proposed and tested, and the predicted circuit characteristics are reached.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案、開発した多周波数共用帯域通過フィルタ、多周波数共用フィルタリング電力分配器等の回路は、従来の回路構造と設計手法で達成できていない優れた性能を実現した。これらの多周波数共用・多機能マイクロ波回路は、従来の通信システムをより小型・軽量・高性能・低コストにすることを可能にし、将来の無線通信システムに広く利用されることが十分期待できる。また、本研究で提案した多周波数共用・多機能・広帯域マイクロ波回路の設計理論と手法は、精度が高く効率も良いため、今後この種の高周波回路の研究開発に多いに役立つことも期待できる。