Development of hybrid photonic devices using low loss plasmonic wavelength selective elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroyuki  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (60390506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 雅宣  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20198906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 光回路 / 光デバイス・光回路 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop a hybrid plasimonic device that combines photonics and plasmonics in the communication wavelength range. The wavelength selection element in a hybrid plasmonic device is a very important element. Therefore, we investigated the structure capable of reducing loss. We proposed and developed the structure that can significantly reduce the loss compared to previously reported plasmonic Bragg grating structures by using the Bragg grating structure in which the surface plasmon polariton does not propagate in the grating structure part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した超低損失プラズモニック波長選択素子を用いたハイブリッド光デバイスを通信デバイスなどに用いることで、デバイスサイズの大幅な微小化及び損失削減による低電力化などの効果が期待できる。さらには、低損失化によりデバイスからの発熱量を抑えることが可能となる。そのため、現在は発熱による対処方法としてデバイス使用時の冷却などが必要となっているが、本研究の成果のデバイスなどを用いることで冷却などに要する費用などの低減も可能となる。