Development of novel planar type intrinsic Josephson junction oscillator by the metal-organic decomposition method applying printing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuyuki  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (60431467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBSCCO / Bi2212 / ジョセフソン接合 / 固有接合 / 溶液法 / 有機金属分解法 / 印刷法 / テラヘルツ波 / テラヘルツ / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導材料・素子 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x (BSCCO) intrinsic Josephson devices are considered to be promising devices that fills a frequency domain called the "terahertz gap". It has already been proved that a μW class continuous coherent terahertz wave can be oscillated. However, the major preparation methods thus far have been reported requires complicated procedures and dry etching. We are developing a new fabrication process for BSCCO devices, which is a combination of thin film preparation by the solution method and chemical etching. The photoresist used for chemical etching is printed by a consumer-oriented inkjet printer. We succeeded in forming a bridge about 75 μm. It was confirmed that the bridge portion was electrically connected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,薄膜作製からエッチングまでを低コストかつ簡便なプロセスにより行えることを示したことにより,従来型の固有接合素子の作製プロセスに比べて大幅な低コスト化・簡便化を図れる可能性が高まった.また,任意の形状に微細加工することが可能なため,固有接合素子の設計自由度の増加ももたらしうることが示されたといえる.これにより,発振器としてだけでなく,例えば新たなテラヘルツメタマテリアルの創出などが期待できるため,学術的意義が大きいといえる.また,この製造方法は他の材料の薄膜にも適用できると考えられるため,産業への波及効果も高く,社会的な意義も大きいといえる.