Development of structure-designable random laser and its characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40204036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / 光散乱 / 格子状ランダム媒質 / 電磁界シミュレーション / 最適化手法 / 多重散乱 / 時間領域差分法 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 構造設計 / 光波制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed the structure of scattering media for random lasers, the emission of which is difficult to control. A two-dimensional checkerboard structure was used for random laser media to reduce the freedom of scatterer positions. The simulation results found that the emitted light is able to be concentrated within a certain wavelength range by using a new algorithm for the structural design. We also estimated the manufacturing errors allowed for the emission control of random lasing. The experimental results for producing two-dimensional random laser media showed that random surface structures were formed by illuminating photopolymer with a speckle pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ランダムレーザーであっても指定された波長の光を放射する構造を設計することが可能であり、さらに同じ特性を持つものを複数作製することが可能であることが示された。ランダムレーザーの用途は、現存のレーザーでは避けられない粒子状明暗ノイズが問題となる装置、例えば顕微鏡やディスプレイ、医療用の眼底検査装置(OCT)まで、多岐に渡る。これらに対して、用途に応じた発光特性を持つランダムレーザーを提供することで、それら各種製品の性能を向上させることが可能となる。