Project/Area Number |
17K06389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 磁区 / 永久磁石 / LED光源 / 磁気Kerr効果 / 磁気光学 / 結晶組織 / 磁区観察 / 磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our ultimate goal is to develop a "high-speed magnetic imaging system for bulk magnetic materials" that enables us to microscopically elucidate the demagnetization mechanism of magnet materials under high temperature conditions, with the ultimate goal of realizing heat-resistant magnets free of rare metals for use in drive motors of hybrid and electric vehicles. We have developed a fast dynamic domain observation system for observing the magnetization reversal process under several Tesla excitations by replacing the light source of the high-resolution Kerr effect microscope with a high-brightness LED that can apply a high magnetic field. As a result, it was found that the light intensity was sufficient for the observation of the magnetic domain by the Kerr effect, and the observation was stable without flickering of the light source under AC field excitation for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状の超高圧水銀ランプ光源は、高輝度ではあるが輝度の時間安定性に欠け、磁石試料に求められる長時間のデータ取得に耐えられなかった。安定な顕微鏡光源としてLED光源が開発されてきたが、その輝度は超高圧水銀ランプに劣り、磁区観察用光源としては低倍率のものが市販されているに留まっていた。LED光源を利用することで、磁石試料の磁化反転過程の磁区のダイナミクス観察を安定に実現でき、高耐熱磁石の設計指針導出のみならず、安価・簡便で広く普及可能なLED光源利用の高速磁気イメージング装置の実現に向けて、大きなブレークスルーが得られるものと確信する。