Development of a highly integrated circuit using DNA and a demonstration test of the parallel computation using a complementary DNA as an operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
ISODA TAKAAKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70284544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAコンピュータ / 集積回路 / デバイス / DNA / 並列計算 / MEMS / 素子 / 集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will be aimed at achieving a creation of hybrid device between organic materials and an electric circuit. The principle of operation is an electrical detection for interaction between integrated DNA1 on an electrode surface and a complementary DNA2. This study used antibody as a biological macromolecule model for DNA1 and we resolved a poorly-reproducible method for integration of biomolecules on a on the substrate.  Further, we also used antigen as a complementary DNA2 and developed a new method for an electrical detection of interaction between antibody and antigen as model DNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のコンピュータは1つの計算を高速に無限回数繰り返して解を求めるシリアル方式である。一方一度に無秩序の組合せを求め、その中から解を特定する並列計算がある。例えば指定条件のルートを通る経路の特定などである。分子生物学の分野では、塩基配列の異なるDNA断片を経路に見立て、これらを実験的手法で無作為に反応させ、その組合せの中から最適解(経路)を特定するアプローチが試みられている。しかしこれは現実的ではない。本研究はこのような煩雑な操作を、申請者がこれまで開発した技術を転用して有機デバイスとして実現できないかと着想した。煩雑な並列計算工程を素子化するための基盤技術となり得る。