Beam control by antenna selection on massive MIMO system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toshihiko  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70301934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鐘 武雄  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (10271636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords簡易ビーム形成 / 大規模MIMO / マルチユーザMIMO / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 圧縮センシング / レイトレーシング / アンテナ選択 / ビーム制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A massive Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) system, which is an MIMO system evolution with multiple antenna elements on both sides of the transmitter and receiver, has been studied. In this study, a new signal processing method called compressed sensing is used to realize the multi-user access at low cost. In order to improve the user separation, we have investigated a method of distributing the antenna elements in a massive MIMO system. The experimental environment for estimating the direction of arrival of radio waves implementing compressed sensing was prepared. In addition, a method to introduce deep learning for estimating the direction of arrival is also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、無線通信の社会的な需要は非常に大きい。スマートフォンなどが一人平均一台以上所有するようになっただけでなく、IoTと呼ばれる無線通信機能を備えたものが急激に増加しているためである。この要求に応えるべく、大規模MIMOに代表される、新しい無線通信システムのコンセプトをいち早く実現することが必要である。本研究の成果は、低コストで大規模MIMOによるマルチユーザ分離することを実現するための基礎的検討であり、5G無線通信システム等、次世代のICT技術を支える技術の一つとなる可能性がある。