New Development of Application of Mu Nearly Zero Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Arima Takuji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20361743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 磁性体 / 電波の制御 / 磁性メタマテリアル / FDTD法 / 測定 / 平行平板 / 負の透磁率 / 数値解析 / メタマテリアルの測定 / 電磁界解析 / MNZ (Mu Nearly Zero) / Epsilon Nearly Zero
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have clarified the following. First, we have developed a structure in which the magnetic permeability is close to 0 over a wide frequency range. Furthermore, the application of this structure was also clarified. Furthermore, we have developed a device that can measure magnetic permeability over a wide frequency range. Then, it was clarified that the simulation is heavily used for the development, and the measuring device can be developed by the simulation. We also clarified an effective calibration method for the measuring device. This calibration method is based on the TRL calibration method and is applied to this research and we have shown its effectiveness. From the above, it can be said that we have made great progress toward the practical application of magnetic metamaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波の中でもマイクロ波(通常は1GHz~30GHzの周波数の電磁波を指す)の電波は通信などで広く用いられている.今後,5G通信などで高周波数化が予測されるが,マイクロ波はその特性より今後も広く用いられると考える.本研究では,このマイクロ波を高度に制御する技術の開発を行った.技術としては透磁率に注目し,その透磁率を広い周波数にわたって,ごく低くすることのできる構造の開発を行った.その結果,電波を高度に制御できる構造を,実験的に確かめることができた.また,実験装置その物の開発にも成功した.この成果は今後,電波のさらなる応用につながるといえる.