Study on polar transformation and channel models as fundamental principles of polar codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ken-ichi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80284313)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordspolar符号 / ポーラ符号 / 情報理論 / 通信路符号 / 通信路モデル / polar変換 / 符号理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arikan proposed polar codes in 2008. This research investigated the following study subjects (1) to (3) concerning the polar transform, which is the basic principle of polar codes: (1) performance evaluation of channel model with the multiple-input by conditional Renyi entropy, (2) generalization of the quantization algorithm for the channel model used in the polar transform, and (3) multilevel channel polarization for generalized erasure channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
polar変換における通信路モデ ルの近似アルゴリズムに関して幾つかの研究成果がある.これらの研究成果は,polar符号を構成する場合における情報点の選択に関して役立つと考える.また,一般化消失通信路に対する多段分極に関する研究成果は,多元ポーラ符号の多段分極現象に関して,与えられた通信路が消失通信路を一般化した通信路モデルの場合の漸近分布解析を解明しており,今後の研究発展一つの礎を与えたと考える.polar符号は,第5世代移動体通信(5G)に用いられており,今後の発展が期待される符号である.