Study of the prediction of interference between buildings for the three-dimensional cell configuration of mobile communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichitsubo Shinichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30457452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電波伝搬 / 移動伝搬 / 移動通信 / 携帯電話 / セル設計 / 建物侵入損失 / 伝搬損失 / 周波数特性 / セル構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prediction method of the propagation loss from the base station in the building to the mobile station in other buildings was established. The applicable frequency band of this method is from 150MHz to 5.8 GHz, and the applicable height of a transmitting station or a receiving station is from 1.5 m to 30 m. The characteristics and the mechanisms of building penetration loss were clarified based on the measurement of real environment and a scale mode. In addition, the frequency characteristics of the propagation loss from outside a window to outside a window of another building were clarified based on the measurement of real environment. Furthermore, the physical model representing the mechanism of the propagation loss in urban was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯電話システムのために屋内から屋内の伝搬損失を推定する方法を確立した。これにより異なるビル内にある基地局間の電波の干渉量を把握できるので、オフィスビル内での3次元的なサービスエリアを構成するための無線回線設計が行える。3次元的なエリア構成によって近年の急激な通信トラフィックの増加に対応できるようになる。伝搬推定の方法を公開することによって全ての携帯電話事業者が平等にシステム設計に活用できる。また、無線を用いたIoTなどの設計にも活用できる