A study on frequency conversion by using optical semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Seiji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10610214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永山 務  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (80781997)
渡邉 俊夫  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90524124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周波数変換 / 半導体レーザ / 光副搬送波 / ヘテロダイン / 逓倍 / マイクロ波光学 / 戻り光 / 強度雑音 / 光無線融合技術 / 光モジュール / 光無線 / マイクロ波 / マイクロ波工学 / 光通信 / 光変調器 / 光信号処理 / 光デバイス / フォトダイオード / 電子デバイス・機器 / フォトニックネットワーク / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that frequency conversion is possible by using optical devices such as semiconductor lasers while the conversion is usually done by using electronic devices. Having several ports, an electro-absorption modulator integrated with a laser diode (EML) outputs multiplied signals or distorted signals, which may result in successful operation of heterodyne frequency conversion. This paper reports that the frequency conversion to sub-carrier multiplied light can be generated by using the EML. We developed and evaluated a EML module that exhibits excellent characteristics such as frequency response and noises even under our unique use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体レーザのような光部品でヘテロダイン周波数変換のような信号処理を実験的に証明したことには大きな学術的意義がある。光信号処理という学術分野は存在するが実験実証が少なく、展開に対する閉塞感があった。本研究は新しい信号処理形態を提示した。現在の課題の解決や特性の改善など、今後の研究分野の広がりが期待できる。
通信における信号処理においては、電子デバイスによる大きな電力消費、すなわち大きな温室効果ガスの排出が問題となっていることから、全光信号処理への期待が高まっている。本研究の社会的意義として、通信システムの一部を光デバイスに置き換えることによる地球温暖化対策が挙げられる。