The research on single-channel multi-port control interface circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Keiji Kishine  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20512776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御回路 / インタフェース / 通信方式 / 無線 / 制御システム / 集積回路 / 高速 / 光通信システム装置 / シングルチャネル / マルチポート / インタフェース回路 / 制御 / 小型 / 変調 / 無線インタフェース / 中継装置 / 終端装置 / 装置内回路 / CMOSデバイス / 制御インタフェース / 通信 / チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate operation of circuits in instruments is strongly required for development of high speed communication systems. We propose Single Channel Multi-Port Control (SCMPC)system which enables the circuits in the instruments to be controlled easily using a single channel signal with a simple interface. To confirm the advantages of the proposed system, we developed the interface with FPGA and discreet electric elements. Furthermore, we developed some key circuits for the interface with deep submicron devices to determine the high-speed and low-power operation limit of ICs. We investigated the system performances and circuit operations. The measured characteristics show the advantages and also the feasibility of the proposed system, which indicates the system is expected to be realized for control systems in various instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AI/IoT/クラウド技術を十分に活かした情報社会プラットフォームの実現のためには,それらを支える通信システムも高度に運用される必要がある。高度運用に向け,通信装置内の回路や部品の最適制御が必須の課題となっている。本研究は,新しい通信方式とハードウェア設計技術を組み合わせ,装置外からの回路制御をシンプル・低コスト・小型に実現するインタフェース技術に寄与するものである。さらに,処理速度がそれほど要求されないセンサシステムやヒューマンインタフェース領域への応用展開も見込める。この観点から,本研究結果は応用範囲が広く,ハードからシステム技術までの総合的な発展に資するものであり社会的意義は大きい。