Fundamentals and operation technology of pulsed power network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hisayoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20264799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマートグリッド / インターネットオブエナジー / スマートエネルギー / パルス化配電ネットワーク / 分散型電源 / 電力パケット / Internet of Energy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pulsed power network, electric energy is conveyed by distributed pulses located on successive synchronized frames. This method has affinity with distributed generations. In addition, because of distributed control with autonomous node operations, high system reliability is obtained. In this work, as the fundamental technologies, omnidirectional power router and optimal pulse shape for radio noise alleviation are designed. In addition, potential gradient method for power network operation is investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の地震や台風災害にともなって発生した大規模停電などにより,これらの災害に対する電力システムの信頼性が社会的な問題となっている.本研究が扱ったパルス化配電ネットワークは,分散型電源との親和性に加えて,分散制御による高い信頼性に大きな特長がある.本研究の成果である双方向電力ルータの設計とポテンシャル勾配法によるネットワーク運用方式によれば,パルス化配電ネットワークがさらに発展した適応クラスタ型配電ネットワークの実現が可能となる.クラスタ化された同システムは,分散型電源の特長を生かした広範囲の電力網を高い信頼性をともなって運用することができる.