All Optical CDMA with interference cancellation and security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yashima Hiroyuki  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (30230197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 剛  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 講師 (60514403)
五十嵐 保隆  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 講師 (80434025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光CDMA / 量子ドット半導体光増幅器 / セキュリティ / 光論理回路 / 情報セキュリティ / 量子ドット光増幅器 / 光CDMA / 全光信号処理 / 量子ドット / 通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a method for suppressing interference in a SSFBG OCDMA(Super Structured Fiber Bragg Grating Optical Code Division Multiple Access) system. The proposed suppressor comprises Quantum-dot Semiconductor Optical Amplifier and can be composed as a small and power-efficient device. The proposed device suppresses interference in chip positions (except at the auto-correlation peak) through time gate processing, and it enhances eye opening through threshold processing. These reduce multiple access interference and significantly improve power contrast ratio and extinction ratio. The performance of this device is verified through numerical analysis and simulation.
In addition, we apply the MILP method to the symmetric key block ciphers M6 and M8. M6 is a 10-round Feistel-type cipher with a block size of 64 bits. We found the 4-round 63rd-order integral distinguisher of M6 and 5-round 63rd-order integral distinguisher of M8 for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ドット半導体のような小型・省電力・低雑音の素子で構成され、かつ全光処理が可能な干渉 抑圧機能を備えた全光 CDMA はこれまでになく、本研究は独創性の高いものである。これによ り、小型、低消費電力な素子で干渉を抑圧し、高速・高多重度の全光 CDMA システムの構築が 可能となるという意義がある。また、通常の暗号とセキュリティ機能を持つ全光 CDMA との併用という選択肢が生じ、提案する全光CDMAは、超高速で高いセキュリティ機能を有する通信方式として安心・安全な情報化社 会を支える手段として考えられ、大きな意義を有する。