Framework Establishment of Bayesian Methodologies for QoE Estimation and Prediction in Multimedia Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Shuji  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80110261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布目 敏郎  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10345944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチメディア通信 / QoE / ユーザ体感品質 / ベイズ統計モデル / ベイジアンネットワーク / インターネット高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at establishing a framework of Bayesian methodologies for estimating and predicting QoE (Quality of Experience) in multimedia communications.
We have first built Bayesian hierarchical regression models for a scalar QoE measure in audiovisual communications. We have next studied haptic audiovisual communications by means of Bayesian structural equation modeling (SEM); three constructs (Audiovisual, Haptic and Use experience quality) have been introduced to aggregate multidimensional QoE measures and examine causation between constructs. The SEM model with the three constructs is compared with two confirmatory factor analysis models each with the three constructs or a single one, both of which have only correlation. The comparison indicates that causation is more plausible than only correlation in a statistical sense. In addition, we have formulated a Bayesian network model of a scalar QoE measure and compared a corresponding Bayesian statistical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QoEは,ユーザまで含めたマルチメディア通信システムにおける真の意味でのエンドツーエンド評価基準である.QoEへの影響要因を組織的・定量的に評価できる数理的手法は,システムの設計・運用に極めて有用であるとともに,高度情報通信システムの学術体系化に不可欠である.特に,力覚・音声・ビデオ通信は有望な次世代通信であり,そのQoE数理モデル構築の意義は大きい.
現在の高度情報ネットワーク社会では,技術のみが大きく先行し,ユーザまでも含めた情報環境アセスメントが不十分である.技術的視点のみでは解明できない種々の問題(ネット中毒など)が生じている.本研究は,これらの問題解決のための指針となりうる.