Development of active noise control separating error microphone from zone of quiet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshio  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (70263481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 直人  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80432607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords能動騒音制御 / 信号処理 / 騒音抑圧 / 適応フィルタ / 音響信号処理 / 計測工学 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ANC (Active Noise Control) reduces noise in an acoustic field. In general, the ANC system needs to always place an error microphone at the location where you want to reduce noise. Therefore, the ANC cannot achieve sufficient noise reduction performance far from a microphone. Besides, the use of ANC is limited. To solve the problem, we proposed the structure of ANC, which does not use an error microphone in a zone of quit (ZoQ). The proposed method introduces the compensator for the acoustic path from the ZoQ to the error microphone. From a digital signal processor implementation, we can see the proposed method reduces the noise in a ZoQ, which does not have an error microphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでANCは、自動車内や手術室、病室など広範囲な空間への適応が望まれていたが、ダクト開口部や人間の頭部周辺など限られた空間にのみに適応可能であった。本研究により、騒音制御点と誤差マイクロホンの位置を分けることができるため、マイクロホンの設置位置の制約が緩和されるとともに、自動車内、手術室、病室全体など広範囲かつ様々な音場制御への応用が考えられ、ANCの応用範囲を大幅に広げる一助となる。