Development of the on-line system for cleaning and component analysis of blood for transfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI NAOMICHI  旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (60353223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 光学力 / 粒子制御 / 血液成分分析 / 計測工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 生体生命情報 / 生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I have developed the system for cleaning and analyzing component of blood for transfusion. The present system enables us to remove nano-size particulate impurities non-invasively from the blood and to analyze blood component quantitatively by counting blood cells as red blood cell, white blood cell and platelet and by color measurements of them. Moreover, I have established the on-line system that permits us to accumulate and save analyzed results on network hard disk as database and to share it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 研究代表者のこれまでの研究成果に基づくものであり, 輸血用血液から非侵襲に粒子状不純物のみを除去でき, なおかつ使用機器や検査者に依存せずに成分を高精度に分析できる点で独創的である. さらに, 本研究で開発するシステムは, ユニット化により30万円程度と既存の装置に比較して安価に構成できる見込みがある. 従って, 本研究の成果は全国各地の医療機関への成分が保証された輸血用血液の安定供給に貢献するものと考えられる.