Study on measurement method for estimation of brain activated region by near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Keiko  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70396266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 脳機能計測 / 脳血流 / 皮膚血流 / 計測工学 / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We research on the characteristics of NIRS signal with brain activity and estimation of its activated area. For analyzing the brain activity in frontal region quantitatively, we proposed stoop GO/NO-GO task and confirmed the response with the task by fMRI measurement. Then, we applied the task to NIRS measurement. The activated region of NIRS measurement showed the same tendency with that of fMRI measurement, we assume that the task is applicable for NIRS measurement. Further, we improved the cancellation method of superficial blood flow by the expansion of measurement area and applied the analytical method to confirmed the cancellation effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型で低拘束の近赤外分光法により脳活動の強度と領域が推定できること、特に前頭部の脳反応を定量的に評価することは、思考や記憶などの認知判断を評価する上で重要である。発達段階において学習に重要な役割を果たすワーキングメモリーの活用状況の把握や高齢者の認知能力の評価や脳トレーニング効果の検証に役立つ。血流動態変化の補正機能に脳反応信号の発生領域をより正確に推定できることはNIRS計測の信憑性を高める上で重要である。