Study on an AC 100V quantum voltage standard device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Hirotake  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00358293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子標準 / ジョセフソン効果 / 電圧標準 / ジョセフソン接合 / 窒化ニオブ / 交流電圧標準 / NbN / 2重接合 / 熱応力 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Josephson voltage standard circuit to achieve a quantum ac-voltage standard has been developed while an ac-voltage standard is currently used a classic principle one. The maximum output voltage of 141 V for ac-voltage standard is necessary to achieve the output voltage of 100 Vrms, and five devices of output voltage of 32 V should be connected in series. It is necessary to integrate 1,000,000 Josephson junctions on a chip, and the design to improve operating current margin and the fabrication yield for the chip have been investigated. Furthermore, a room temperature electronics have been developed to evaluate the fabricated chip, and the reliability for mount the chip on a cryocooler has been improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準は精度が高いことに加えて、誰がどこで測っても同じ値が得られることが重要であり、それを実現するのが量子定数で定義された量子標準である。直流電圧標準については、プランク定数や素電荷の値等で定義されたジョセフソン効果を用いた量子標準が実現されて30年にもなるが、交流の方は電気をいったん熱に変換する古典的な標準を用いており、量子標準の実現が期待されている。交流には、周波数というパラメータがあり、すべての周波数を一度に量子化を実現するのは困難なので、本研究では最も一般的な、家庭用の50Hz(60Hz)を実現するための素子の設計と、作製プロセスの開発、実装の信頼性向上を行った。