A study on precise measurement of the Newtonian constant of gravitation using a torque generating method using electromagnetic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishino Atsuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40415724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords力学量計測 / 超精密計測 / キッブルバランス / 電磁力 / 万有引力定数 / 基礎物理定数 / キッブルバランス(ワットバランス) / 計測工学 / トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to precisely measure the Newtonian constant of gravitation "G" by means of the measurement technique of ultra-microscopic torque by a torque generation method using electromagnetic force. In order to establish the measurement technique of ultra-microscopic torque by electromagnetic force, a simultaneous voltage and counter measurement system was developed to evaluate the induced electromotive force generated when the rectangular coil which installed in the Helmholtz coil was rotated, and the angular position of the rectangular coil. Stainless steel balls were used as a gravity source to generate the universal gravitation. They were evaluated their weights and diameters, and their results were traceable to national standards of mass and length. We have been proceeding with the preparation to evaluate the big G.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際単位系SIにトレーサブルな電磁力による超微小トルク計測技術の確立により、信頼性の高い新たな微小トルク計測機器や高精度粘度計の開発、MEMS デバイスなどの新製品への応用が可能であると考えられる。また、本研究で提案する電磁力による超微小トルク計測技術を用いたGの精密評価は、G評価における全く新しい方法であるので、既存のG の結果における未知の誤差要因の検証に有益であると考えられる。そしてG がより信頼性の高い値に到達することは、重力の逆二乗則の検証などへの貢献が期待できる。