Researches on fault tolerant control against simultaneous sensor and actuator failure to achieve online maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kunimatsu Sadaaki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (30379309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐故障制御 / オンライン保守 / センサ故障 / アクチュエータ故障 / センサ・アクチュエータ同時故障 / アクチュエータ異常 / 2自由度PID制御 / 冗長入力 / PID制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a hybrid method in which passive methods without switching controllers and active ones with switching are used. Our purpose is to achieve both fault tolerance and a posibility of online maintainance by the hybrid method. The main results are as follows. For each case of actuator failure, sensor failure, and sensor/actuator simultaneous failure, we have proposed passive fault tolerant control using input redundancy and active fault tolerant control using two degree of freedom control systems. The possibility of the online maintenance has also been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,データサーバのような電子機器には24時間365日連続稼働するシステムも珍しくなく,連続稼働のためには稼働中に部品の点検・交換などの保守管理(これをオンライン保守と呼ぶ)ができるシステムであることが求められる.今後ますます多様化するニーズや高付加価値を実現するためには,機械装置であっても連続稼働できるような状況を用意しておくことが望ましいと考えられる.そこで本研究では,制御器の切り替えが伴うアクティブな耐故障制御の設計法を考案することで,機械装置であってもセンサおよびアクチュエータのオンライン保守が実現可能であることを示した.