Deep Quasi-Linear SVM Based on Deep Neural Network and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HU Jinglu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (50294905)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深層ニューラルネットワーク / サポートベクターマシン / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a quasi-linear support vector machine (SVM) is constructed by using deep neural networks, in which a deep quasi-linear kernel is composed by using deep learning. By using the deep quasi-linear SVM, it is possible to realize a deep learning in the cases where there is rather few data. First, pretrain a deep neural network via transfer learning for composing a deep quasi-linear kernel; Then an SVM with the quasi-linear kernel can be obtained using the few data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サポートベクターマシン(SVM)を深層学習で訓練済みの深層ニューラルネットワークから構築する。SVMのための深層準線形カーネルの構築に通してSVMと深層ニューラルネットワークとの間に橋を架け、近年著しく発展できている深層学習技術を活用し、深層カーネルの学習は大規模なデータの場合でも容易に実現できる。一方、深層学習の立場から見れば、訓練済の深層ニューラルネットワークからSVMのカーネルを合成し(転移学習)、このカーネルに基づいた分類器をSVM 最適化(小データ)することによって、小データでも深層学習の実現が可能になる。