Quality (compactness, air void system) of surface layer of concrete on construction stage and its deicing salt scaling resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABA MINORU  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10295959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫井 裕樹  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30453294)
月永 洋一  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60124898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土木材料 / コンクリート / 養生 / 表層品質 / 緻密性 / 気泡組織 / スケーリング抵抗性 / 寒中コンクリート / 耐久性 / 品質確保 / 耐久性確保 / コンクリート工学 / スケーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the Quality (compactness, air void system) of surface layer of concrete on construction stage and its deicing salt scaling resistance of concrete structures in cold climates. Research outcomes are as follow ; (1) Increasing of the target air contents of fresh concrete would be useful approach due to the attainment of deicing salt scaling resistance of concrete. (2) Incase of the concrete having curing periods of not less than 3 weeks, the surface air permeability coefficient of not more than 1×10-16m2, and the amount scaling probably become petty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積雪寒冷地におけるコンクリート構造物は,凍結防止剤の影響と凍結融解作用により表層劣化(スケーリング)を受けやすい環境下にある。寒冷地域においてコンクリート構造物の耐久性を確保するためには,寒中コンクリートも含めた施工の視点から表層品質(緻密性・気泡組織)とスケーリング抵抗性との関係を総合的,且つ定量的に把握することが不可欠といえる。そして,それら知見や要素技術を統合し,より本質的な指標に立脚した汎用性の高い品質確保システムを構築することは,コンクリート工学上極めて重要な意義を持つと考えられる。